emailContact Us    ASIP Members Access    Become a Supporter    News    Job Seekers/Employers    facebookGoogle+twitterinstagramlinkedinflickr

Awards and Honors

Awards and Honors
ASIP Minority Trainee Travel Awards

> Awards Home Page

Meritorious Awards

Gold-Headed Cane
Rous-Whipple
Outstanding Investigator
Cotran Early Career Investigator
Young Scientist Leadership
--Formerly the Excellence in Science Award--
Robbins Distinguished Educator

ASIP Trainee Travel Awards

Experimental Pathologist-in-Training (EPIT)
Experimental Pathologist-in-Graduate-Training (EPIGT)
ASIP Annual Meeting Trainee Travel Award
ASIP Trainee Travel Award for Late-breaking Abstracts
A.D. Sobel-ASIP Education Fund
Marcos Rojkind-ASIP Trainee Travel
Gotlieb Undergraduate Student Travel Award
(Funded by Gotlieb Family Fund for Undergraduate Education in Pathobiology)
Under-Represented Groups (URG) Trainee Travel
The Histochemical Society Sponsored Trainee Travel Award to attend the ASIP Annual Meeting at Experimental Biology
The American Society for Investigative Pathology - American Physician Scientists Association Partnership Trainee Travel Award to attend the ASIP Annual Meeting at Experimental Biology

Other Awards

American College of Veterinary Pathologists (ACVP) Trainee Travel Award
Intersociety Council for Pathology Information (ICPI) Trainee Travel Award
SIPMet Young Investigator Award to Attend the ASIP Annual Meeting
ASIP Summer Research Opportunity Program in Pathology (SROPP)

FASEB Excellence in Science Award

Trainee Travel Awards

Trainee Travel Awards to Attend the ASIP Annual Meeting at Experimental Biology


More Information about Trainee Travel Awards PDF

Questions?

Tara A. Snethen, CAE, CMP
Senior Director of Meetings & Society Services
301-634-7950
tsnethen at asip dot org

ASIP Trainee Newsletter

ASIP.org > Awards & Honors > ASIP Trainee Travel > Experimental Biology Past Awardees

Trainee Travel Awards to Attend the ASIP Annual Meeting at Experimental Biology - Past Awardees

2009

  • Yongxin Chen
  • Bartomeu Colom
  • Anthony Cuneo
  • Shashikiran Donthamesetty
  • Lauren Drowley
  • Mark W. Gramling
  • Megann Helton-Rieter
  • Veronica Henderson
  • Hau Liu
  • Carlo O. Martinez
  • Courtni Takiyah Newsom
  • Doris Proebstl
  • Laura Voeghtly
  • Kristen K. White
  • Xiaoxia Yang

2009 - Special Award for Trainee Member of the Società Italiana di Patologia
to attend the ASIP Annual Meeting

  • Matteo Lulli

2008

  • Nicole M. Brossier
  • Jan-Hung Chen
  • Maciej Chichlowski
  • John C. Gomez
  • Lili-Naz Hazrati
  • Elma Kurtagic
  • J. Devon Risher
  • Rupninder Sandhu
  • Fabienne Venet
  • Heather Ward

2007

  • Lea M. Beaulieu
  • Brooks Brodrick
  • Lesley Chaboub
  • Jennifer Doyle
  • Sarah Drawz
  • Jeffrey M. Jordan
  • Alexandra Kadl
  • Michael Kremer
  • Pallavi B. Limaye
  • Katherine K. Lu
  • James J. Moon
  • Porfirio Nava
  • Ashley Rivenbark
  • Subhojit Roy
  • Neelesh Soman
  • Kenichi Tamama
  • Heather Ward
  • Thomas Wong
  • Gang Zeng

2006

  • Daniel Best
  • Louis Brill
  • Li Chen
  • Hsin-Yuan Cheng
  • Alvin Cheung
  • Alex Chin
  • Frank S. David
  • Eric Finkelstein
  • Christine Freeman
  • Ying Geng
  • Sanchita Mukherjee
  • Anjali Nath
  • Xian O'Brien
  • J. Devon Risher
  • Ashley G Rivenbark
  • Eric Severson
  • Priscila C. Teixeira
  • Lai Wei
  • Kristen White
  • Yue Wu
  • Jie Xu

2005

  • Udayan Apte
  • D. Hunter Best
  • Daniel Clayburgh
  • Bidisha Dasgupta
  • Mitra Esfandiarei PhD Student
  • Christine Freeman
  • Vasiliki Gkretsi
  • John C. Gomez
  • Michele Grimbaldeston PhD
  • Marcus Jang
  • Inkyung Kang
  • Stephen E. Mercer
  • Ashley G. Rivenbark
  • Rebekah T Taylor
  • Heather Ward

2004

  • Lea Beaulieu
  • Abdel A.D. Bior, PhD
  • Ion Cotarla, MD
  • Junichi Hirahashi, MD PhD
  • Jennifer Jahn
  • Judy M. Opalek
  • Reid Orth
  • Liliana Ponguta
  • Le Shen
  • Erin M Tranfield
  • Doreen Wesche
  • Monte S. Willis, MD PhD
  • X. Julia Xu
  • Geoffrey Young
  • Xiaohui Zhang, MPhil

2003

  • Lea M. Beauliu
  • Gourab Bhattacharjee
  • Jennifer Bushman
  • Elisabeth Chalovich
  • Kanchan Chitaley
  • Bidisha Dasgupta
  • Narinder Gautam
  • Felicity N.E. Gavins
  • Patrick C.H. Hsieh
  • Jennifer E. Jahn
  • Brian LeBlanc
  • Joanne Lomas
  • Zahra Mamdouh
  • Michael Mendicino
  • Judy Marcus Opalek
  • Dorota Pszczolko
  • Niels C. Riedemann
  • Prasanna Satpute-Krishanan
  • Tracy Stokol
  • Anne M. Taylor
  • Liyu Xing

2002

  • Dita Gratzinger
  • Stephanie Lahousse
  • Zahra Mamdouh, Ph.D.
  • Fazilat Mohammed
  • Claire Plumb
  • Julie Ryan
  • William J. Simmons
  • Gustavo Valbuena, M.D.
  • Monte S. Willis, M.D., Ph.D.
  • Xiongwei Zhu

2001

  • Taunia D. Lee
  • Dita Gratzinger
  • Brandi R. Whitley
  • Joanne Sung Yun Lee, Ph.D.
  • Tianyu Yang
  • William J. Simmons
  • Xincheng Zheng, Ph.D.

2000

  • Lilian Calderon-Garciduenas
  • Kaustubh Datta
  • Emmanuelle di Tomaso, Ph.D.
  • Donnasue Graesser
  • Michelle Rider
  • Alan Rowe Schenkel
  • Suzanne Tepper

1999

  • Tracey Dawson
  • Marwan Kazimi
  • Kelly A. Lee
  • Sharon L. Ricketts
  • Sean M. Wu

1998

  • Susannah J. Bauman
  • Andrea Burry
  • Ashley P. DeAnglis
  • Young-Mi Go
  • Charles W. Joyce
  • Uriel M. Malyankar
  • Catherine A.E. Mason

1997

  • Wendell P. Davis
  • Kimberly Lezon-Geyda
  • Rong (Rachel) He
  • Kristin H. Kain
  • Sabrena Noria
  • Francisca Vazquez